BL23 Series

BRUSHLESS DC MOTOR

Features and Benefits:
  • Nema 23 Mounting
  • Wide range of speed control and smooth torque output
  • Excellent speed stability
  • Small size, high power
  • Low temperature rise, low noise, low vibration
  • Long life, low maintenance costs
  • Low positioning torque
  • Energy efficient
  • Works with Planetary Gearboxes
  • Custom Windings and Modifications Available
Certifications:
CE_logo

ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS

 

SPECIFICATIONUNITSMODEL
BL23E22-01
MODEL
BL23E22-02
MODEL
BL23E33-01
MODEL
BL23E33-02
MODEL
BL23E48-02
Dimension "A" Max.inches2.192.193.293.294.78
mm55.555.583.583.5121.5
Rated Voltage Volts2448244848
Rated Torqueoz-in20.5320.5341.0741.0760.89
N-m0.150.150.290.290.43
Rated SpeedRPM40004000400040004000
Rated PowerWatts6060120120180
Rated CurrentAmps3.21.66.934.5
Peak Torqueoz-in41.0741.0782.1382.13121.78
N-m0.290.290.580.580.86
Peak CurrentAmps6.43.213.869
Torque Constant (Kt)oz-in/Amp 6.3712.745.9513.7413.59
N-m/Amp0.0450.0900.0420.0970.096
Back EMF Constant (Ke) Vp/KRPM4.348.954.239.029.09
Motor Constant (Km)oz-in/VW9.209.5014.0215.7620.49
N-m/VW0.0650.0670.0990.1110.145
Resistance Ohms0.481.80.180.760.44
Inductance mH 0.451.90.180.40.54
Rotor Inertiaoz-in^20.810.811.521.522.49
g-cm2148.1148.1278.0278.0455.4
Weightlbs1.411.412.382.383.75
kg0.640.641.081.081.7
Electrical Time Constant ms 0.91.11.01.11.2
Mechanical Time Constant ms3.83.53.02.52.4

 

 


* Note:Rear shaft is an optional feature.

DIMENSION “A”

UNITSMODEL
BL23E22-01
MODEL
BL23E22-02
MODEL
BL23E33-01
MODEL
BL23E33-02
MODEL
BL23E48-01
inches2.192.193.293.294.78
mm55.555.583.583.5121.5

PINOUT CHART

PIN #COLORPHASE
1REDVCC (+5V)
3YELLOWHV
4BLUEHW
5 BLACKGND
6ORANGEHU

PIN #COLORPHASE
1BLUEW
2ORANGEU
3YELLOWV